Facebook Pixel
[…] In California, it is known as Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instruction no. VF-704.

Negligent Entrustment – California Vehicle Codes

The California Legislature has set into law several vehicle code sections within the California Vehicle Codes, which specifically outline when an owner of a motor vehicle may be liable for negligently entrusting a vehicle.  These code sections, and certain court decisions interpreting same, include:

California Vehicle Code Section 14604:

“(a) No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the department whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license.”

Here, California Vehicle Codes place a duty on vehicle owners to avoid knowingly allowing someone to drive a vehicle if that individual does not possess a valid driver’s license.